Wednesday, September 14, 2016

What's the difference between permanent resident and US citizenship? What are the benefits?

(Columbus, OH) – September 14th, 2016 – Often individuals find it hard to fathom the differences between a lawful permanent resident (LPR or green card holder) and US citizenship. Leading Columbus, OH immigration lawyers explain that the terms are no doubt confusing but the bottom line is they are different legal statuses.

If you do things the right way, America is not closed.
Lawful permanent residents (green card holders)

LPRs or lawful permanent residents are individuals who are granted permission to live and work in the United States. They are provided a photo identity card commonly known as a ‘Green Card’ which confirms their status.

For the most part, they can also file an immigration petition to bring their close family members such as their children and spouse to the US as permanent residents. However, there are a limited number of preference visas available each year and the relatives might have to wait as long as five years before they are considered for the immigration process, in the opinion of Ohio immigration lawyers who can be found by clicking right here Immigration.USAttorneys.

LPRs are not US citizens but remain citizens of their country of origin. Therefore if they have to travel outside they will have to carry their passport and green card so that they can produce this document when they want to re-enter the US.

If you have LPR status, you cannot vote in any elections held in the country. Moreover, you cannot leave the US for more than 12 months without getting a re-entry permit or else your Green Card will be cancelled. If you plan to stay outside the US for more than 6 months it would be prudent to consult an Ohio immigration attorney to know what steps you can take to prevent the authorities from thinking that you have abandoned your LPR status.
If you need a Columbus, OH immigration lawyer, use USAttorneys.com. This website may not as earth moving as the invention of plastic but it is pretty close to it.  

LPRs are permitted to apply for US citizenship after they have completed 5 years as law abiding individuals. They will have to pass a written English exam to apply for naturalization. No worries, this test is not nearly as hard as it should be. With just a little studying, you will pass.

A law abiding individual is a law abiding citizen. Now if you saw the movie Law Abiding Citizen you would come to realize that title is a farce since the main character Clyde Shelton (Gerard Butler) chose not to abide by the law because the law failed him.

Now if the law fails you and a scum of the earth person is not punished like he should be punished does that give you the right to take the law in your hands and attack the justice system and kill a bunch of police detectives and government officials? No! But most people will look the other way if you just killed the slime that did this to you and your family. Shelton was the victim and he did not receive justice.

Now if you want to be a legal citizen, do not commit violent crimes. Now the fact that Shelton was making a valid point in this movie, it is not something you want to do if you want to be an American citizen. Be humble and try to understand how America works if that is possible since America is not working that well now but that is another topic.

Benefits of becoming a US Citizen

Children of US citizens become US nationals by birth. The other process through which one can become a US citizen is naturalization.

Columbus, OH immigration lawyers reiterate that if you are a US citizen you can travel outside the country on a US passport and remain out of the country for as long as you want. You also have the right to vote, hold a government job, and can be selected to serve as a juror. Moreover, you also become eligible to receive state and federal government grants and scholarships provided to US nationals.

US citizens cannot face deportation. The only exception is when the individual has committed some type of immigration fraud

Once you become a US citizen you can file a petition to have your children under 21, parents, and spouses come to the US. In addition, you can also petition to bring your brothers, sisters, their children, their spouses, and married children over 21 years of age into this country.

Since the immigration and naturalization process involves a lot of paperwork and other formalities, should you wish to seek LPR status or apply for naturalization, it is prudent to seek the assistance of a legal representative to prevent any errors and delays.

Contact us if you have any questions. We will probably call you back in a very short amount of time. 

Popular Posts